As reported at Libertarian Republican,
[…] characters and shall not include the name or part of the name or an abbreviation of the name or
part of the name, nor shall the emblem or name be such a configuration as to create the
possibility of confusion with the emblem or name of a then existing party, or a previously filed
independent nominating petition . . . The name and emblem shown upon such petition or selected
by an officer or board shall also conform to the requirements of this chapter with respect to
names or emblems permitted to be selected by a party.”
Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:
“2. …The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with the
name or emblem of any other existing party or independent body.”
There is no authority provided in such section to permit the exclusion requested by the Anderson
campaign. The name “Unity Coalition” has no historical preference since it will be used for the
first time in the 1980 election.