As reported at Libertarian Republican,
[…] campaign”. The letter states that Mr. Anderson has no intention of endorsing any candidate for
any public office and he feels that it would be inappropriate to permit other candidates in New
York to appear on the Unity Coalition line since there would be no assurance that any of these
candidates share Mr. Anderson’s views on the issues. Is such a limitation on the use of the name
of an independent body permissible?
DISCUSSION:
The New York statutes which govern the use of names by an independent body are Sections
6-138(3) and 2-124 of the Election Law.
Section 6-138(3) of the Election Law provides in pertinent part:
“3. The name selected for the independent body making the nomination shall be in English
characters and shall not include the name or part of the name or an abbreviation of the name or
part of the name, nor shall the emblem or name be such a configuration as to create the
possibility of confusion with the emblem or name of a then existing party, or a previously filed
independent nominating petition . . . The name and emblem shown upon such petition or selected
by an officer or board shall also conform to the requirements of this chapter with respect to
names or emblems permitted to be selected by a party.”
Section 2-124 of the Election Law provides in pertinent part that:
“2. …The name and emblem chosen shall not be similar to or likely to create confusion with the
name or emblem of any other existing party or independent body.”